Golden Apple Award Winners 2017-05-16T14:25:12+00:00

Golden Apple Award Recipients

 

Year Recipient Category
2016 Jeffrey Walsh

Berwick

Best First Year Planting
2016 Wohlgemuth Farms

Aylesford

Best First Year Planting
2915 Andrew Bishop

Greenwich

Best Management of Fire Blight
2014 Rob Peill

Port Williams

Contribution to the Industry
2013 Rob Peill

Port Williams

Best Support System (3 years & older)
2012 Mary Lou Power

Canning

Contribution to the Industry
2011 Rene Penner

Berwick

Best Managed Block under HCORP Program
2010 Lisa Jenereaux

Kingston

Best Managed Honeycrisp Crop, ½ acre
2009 David Cudmore

Wolfville

Contribution to the Industry
2008 Gail & Andy Parker

Grafton

Best Grafted-Over Block
2007 Gerry van Oostrum

Canard

Best Managed Block Over Five Acres
2006 M. Paulson Elderkin

Wolfville

Contribution to the Industry
2005 Tim Pearson

Centreville

Best Quality Golden Delicious Ready to Harvest
2004 Blake Sarsfield

Medford

Best Young Honeycrisp Orchard
2003 Leonard Sarsfield

Canning

Contribution to the Industry
2002 Stephen Stirling

Centreville

Best Jonagold Crop
2001 John Eisses

Centreville

Best New Planting

 

2000 William Craig

Kentville

Outstanding Contribution to the NS Apple Industry
1999 Charlie Embree

Port Williams

Outstanding Contribution to the NS Apple Industry
1998 Doug Nichols

Morristown

Best Young Grower’s Contribution to the Industry
1997 Erika Bent &

Larry Lutz

Significant Contribution to Positive Change in the Industry within the Last Five Years
1996 George Foote

Woodville

Outstanding Contribution to the Industry
1995 John Eisses

Centreville

Best 2nd Year High Density Spy Orchard
1994 Bob & Dwayne Barteaux

Mochelle

Best IPM Grower
1993 Ken Sanford

Coldbrook

Outstanding Contribution to the Industry
1992 Laurie Hennigar

Dempsey Corner

Outstanding Contribution to the Industry
1991 Peter van Oostrum

Canard

Uniformity of Orchard/Horticulture Maintenance
1990 Dr. Rick Whitman

White Rock

Outstanding Contribution to the Industry